The series was created from spring 1971 to spring 1972. The village of Lipce Reymontowskie served as a place where the action of the novel and Pszczonów was set (in the series, apart from professional actors, the inhabitants of both villages performed). In 1973 a movie version of the same title was created.
Boryna
Fair
betrothal
Wedding
Mating
Fire
Boron
housewives
Easter
The death of Boryna
Heirloom
returns
Revenge
Władysław Hańcza - Maciej Boryna
Ignacy Gogolewski - Antek Boryna
Emilia Krakowska - Jagna Paczesiówna
Krystyna Królówna - Hanka
Jadwiga Chojnacka - Dominikowa, Jagna's mother
Tadeusz Fijewski - Kuba
August Kowalczyk - mayor
Franciszek Pieczka - priest
Bronisław Pawlik - blacksmith Michał, son-in- law of Boryna
Tadeusz Janczar - Mateusz Gołąb
Bolesław Płotnicki - Ambrose
Barbara Ludwiżanka - Jagustynka
Magdalena Wołłejko - Józia
Tadeusz Bartosiewicz - Witek
Mieczysław Czechowicz - Szymon, Jagna's brother
Barbara Burska - Nastka Gołębianka
Józef Nowak - Rocho
Stanisław Milski - Bylica, Hanka's father
Alexander Fogiel - Balcerek
Jerzy Święch - Hansel, the organist 's son
Igor Śmiałowski - heir
Natalia Szymańska - Agata
Zofia Merle - Kozłowa
Zygmunt Zintel - Kozioł
Halina Kossobudzka - organiscin
Lech Ordon - organist
Wiktor Sadecki - Jankiel, innkeeper
Irena Karel - Tereska
Kazimierz Wichniarz - miller
Stanisław Niwiński - Piotrek
Krystyna Kołodziejczyk - wójtowa
Barbara Wałkówna - Magda, the wife of a blacksmith
Wanda Łuczycka - Kłębowa
Janusz Paluszkiewicz - Womb
Jerzy Rogalski - Jędrek, Jagna's brother
Bogusław Sochnacki - boron
Arkadiusz Bazak - Jasiek, Tereska's husband
Andrzej Seweryn - Michał, nephew of the organist
Wiesława Kwaśniewska - miller
Zbigniew Józefowicz - brother of the mayor
Wirgiliusz Gryń - resident of Lipiec
Kazimierz Talarczyk - a resident of Lipiec
Jan Paweł Kruk - a resident of Lipiec
Kazimierz Dębicki - a resident of Lipiec
Barbara Rachwalska - Płoszkowa
Halina Buyno-Łoza - resident of Lipiec
Maria Broniewska - heiress
Stefan Szmidt - Jacek, brother of the heir
Andrzej Krasicki - manager in the court
Wojciech Zagórski - gendarme
Maciej Damięcki - bear
Józef Łodyński - an itinerant Jewish merchant
Zdzisław Maklakiewicz - a writer in Tymowa
Feliks Żukowski - heir from Raciborowice
Franciszek Trzeciak - court janitor
Stanisław Gawlik - head
Leonard Andrzejewski - guard in prison
Adam Perzyk - cartoonist at the de-pierce
Krystyna Feldman - a beggar
Zofia Grąziewicz
Maria Klejdysz
Celina Klimczakak
Andrzej Łągwa
Jolanta Czaplińska
Barbara Marszałek
1973 - Award of the Chairman of the Committee for Radio and Television for: Jan Rybkowski, Ryszard Kosiński, Władysław Hańcza, Ignacy Gogolewski, Emilia Krakowska and Krystyna Królówny.