0
0
0

Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Ancona-Osi - choose a jigsaw puzzle to solve

The Archdiocese of Ancona-Osimo (Latin: Archidioecesis Anconitana-Auximana) is a joint ecclesiastical territory and metropolitan see of the Catholic Church in the Marche region of Italy.It has existed in this form since 1986, when the historical Archdiocese of Ancona was united with the Diocese of Osimo. The archbishop has his episcopal throne in the Cathedral of Ancona, while the Cathedral of Osimo has the status of a co-cathedral. In the 17th, 18th, and 19th Centuries, the Archbishop of Ancona was frequently a Cardinal. One Archbishop, Prospero Lambertini, rose to the Papacy as Pope Benedict XIV, serving as Archbishop of Bologna between his service in Ancona and as pontiff. †-Denotes someone elevated to a Cardinal while serving in the Diocese Erected: 3rd CenturyLatin Name: Anconitana Guglielmo della Vigna, O.S.B. (6 Feb 1386 – 12 Jun 1405 Appointed, Bishop of Todi) United: 19 October 1422 with the Diocese of NumanaLatin Name: Anconitana et Numanensis ...Antonio Fatati (3 Nov 1463 – 9 Jan 1484 Died)...†Pietro de Accolti de Aretio (4 Apr 1505 – 5 Apr 1514 Resigned) Francesco de Accolti (5 Apr 1514 – 1523 Resigned) Baldovinetto de' Baldovinetti (26 Mar 1523 – 1538 Died) Girolamo Ghianderoni (12 Nov 1538 – 1550 Resigned) Gian Matteo Luchi (Gian Matteo di Luca) (23 May 1550 – 6 Feb 1556 Appointed, Bishop of Tropea) Vincenzo Luchi (Vincenzo di Luca) (6 Feb 1556 – 31 Jan 1585 Died) Alessandro Farnese (iuniore) (24 Feb 1585 – 1 Jul 1585 Resigned) Carlo Conti (1 Jul 1585 – 3 Dec 1615 Died) Giulio Savelli (11 Jan 1616 – 2 May 1622 Resigned) Aloysius Galli (Giovanni Galli or Luigi Galli)) (2 May 1622 – 1657 Died) †Giannicolò Conti (29 Mar 1666 – 20 Jan 1698 Died) †Marcello d'Aste (3 Feb 1700 – 11 Jun 1709 Died) †Giovanni Battista Bussi (Giambattista Bussi) (19 Feb 1710 – 23 Dec 1726 Died) †Prospero Lorenzo Lambertini (20 Jan 1727 – 30 Apr 1731 Appointed, Archbishop of Bologna) †Bartolomeo Massei (21 May 1731 – 20 Nov 1745 Died) Nicola Manciforte (17 Jan 1746 – 19 Dec 1762 Died) †Filippo Acciaioli (24 Jan 1763 – 24 Jul 1766 Died) †Giovanni Ottavio Bufalini (1 Dec 1766 – 3 Aug 1782 Died) †Vincenzo Ranuzzi (14 Feb 1785 – 27 Oct 1800 Died) †Nicola Riganti (8 Mar 1816 – 31 Aug 1822 Died) †Giovanni Francesco Falzacappa (10 Mar 1823 – 23 May 1824 Resigned) †Cesare Nembrini Pironi Gonzaga (24 May 1824 – 5 Dec 1837 Died) †Antonio Maria Cadolini, B. (12 Feb 1838 – 1 Aug 1851 Died) †Antonio Benedetto Antonucci (5 Sep 1851 – 29 Jan 1879 Died) †Achille Manara (12 May 1879 – 15 Feb 1906 Died) Elevated: 14 September 1904Latin Name: Anconitana et Numanensis Giovanni Battista Ricci (21 Jul 1906 – 10 Nov 1929 Died) Mario Giardini, B. (16 May 1931 – 5 Feb 1940 Resigned) Marco Giovanni Della Pietra, O.F.M. (25 Mar 1940 – 13 Jan 1945 Died) Egidio Bignamini (18 Nov 1945 – 21 Dec 1966 Died) Felicissimo Stefano Tinivella, O.F.M. (22 Feb 1967 – 6 Jul 1968 Resigned) Carlo Maccari (5 Aug 1968 – 1 Jul 1989 Retired) Name Changed: 5 July 1975Latin Name: Anconitana-Numanensis United: 30 September 1986 with the Diocese of OsimoLatin Name: Anconitana-AuximanaMetropolitan See Dionigi Tettamanzi (1 July 1989 – 6 April 1991, appointed Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy) Franco Festorazzi (6 April 1991 – 8 January 2004 retired) †Edoardo Menichelli (8 January 2004 – 14 July 2017 retired) Angelo Spina (14 July 2017 ... ) Timeline of Ancona Ughelli, Ferdinando; Coleti, Niccolò (1717). Italia sacra sive De Episcopis Italiae (in Latin) (editio secunda ed.). Venice: apud Sebastianum Coleti. pp. 324–342.